Homepage // Case Updates // Jordan v. H. J. Russell & Company, et al.
[…] Issue & Holding
The issue in this case was whether Plaintiff’s claims were viable under the premises liability statute or whether she only had potential claims under the landlord-tenant statute.
The Court of Appeals held that the premises liability statute did not apply to the Plaintiff’s claims. Because the landlord-tenant statute applied, Plaintiff could not recover damage under the plain language of that statute.
Reasoning
Georgia’s premises liability statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, provides:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.
On the other hand, the landlord-tenant statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-7-14, states: