Homepage // Case Updates // Jordan v. H. J. Russell & Company, et al.
[…] Because the landlord-tenant statute applied, Plaintiff could not recover damage under the plain language of that statute.
Reasoning
Georgia’s premises liability statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, provides:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.
On the other hand, the landlord-tenant statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-7-14, states:
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.
The Court of Appeals cited Georgia Supreme Court precedent in stating that the location of the dangerous condition controls which statute applies. See Cham v. ECI Mgmt. Corp., 311 Ga. 170 (2021).