Early v. Morgan Fleet Services, Inc.
[…] The trial court excluded the expert because Keene could not determine the cause of the fire with “absolute scientific certainty” to establish causation, and then granted summary judgment. Plaintiff appealed.

Issues & Holdings

The issue in this case was whether the trial court erred in excluding Keene’s testimony since it could not be stated with absolute scientific certainty.

The Court of Appeals held that the trial court did err in excluding Kenne’s testimony because the standard of the admissibility of expert testimony is not whether it can be stated in terms of certainty.

Reasoning

O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(b) provides that an expert witness may provide expert opinion if (1) the expert’s “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence a determine a fact in issue; (2) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (3) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) the expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.”

A court should exclude an expert’s testimony if it amounts to no more than a mere guess or speculation. Early citing to United States v. 0.161 Acres of Land, 837 F.2d 1036, 1040 (11th Cir. 1988).