Do Plaintiffs Need Expert Affidavits in Premises Liability Cases?
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-14(c). Yet nowhere in Greene did the Court make any mention of the plaintiff’s failure to attach an affidavit to the complaint against the property owner. Greene implicitly recognizes that, even under the broad language of the statute as it existed from 1987 to 1997, an affidavit was not required when suing the property owner or occupier under a premises liability theory.
In 1997, the legislature overhauled O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1. After the 1997 amendment, the statute provided:
In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f) of this Code section or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a healthcare professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim.
Minnix v. DOT, 272 Ga. 566, 570 (2000) (emphasis added).
Based on the clear text of this amendment, the affidavit requirement applied only to “two categories of defendants: (1) those professionals licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(f), and (2) ‘any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based on the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f).’” Minnix, 272 Ga. at 570-72; Mug a Bug Pest Control v. Vester, 270 Ga. 407, 926 (1999); 1997 Ga. Laws 916.